Visa for Foreign Government Employees (A-1 / A-2)

Visa for Foreign Government Employees (A-1 / A-2) 2017-08-31T11:27:11+00:00

Diplomatic applicants must meet specific requirements: They must be traveling to the United States on behalf of their national government to engage solely in official activities for that government as employees of that government. The fact that there may be government interest or control in a given organization is not in itself sufficient to qualify for the visa. Additionally, government officials traveling to the United States to perform non-governmental functions of a commercial nature, or traveling as tourists, require the appropriate visa, and do not qualify for the diplomatic visas, which are extended only for the specific time required to carry out the delineated and specific duties presented at the time of applying. The diplomatic visa is applied for only at the corresponding U.S. consulate or embassy and cannot be applied for from within the U.S., nor can status be adjusted to this visa type. In addition, qualified diplomatic visa applicants traveling to the United States for assignments of less than 90 days will be issued visas annotated “TDY” (temporary duty).