Temporary Visa for Foreign Government Employees (A-1/A-2)

Diplomatic applicants must meet specific requirements: They must be traveling to the United States on behalf of their national government to engage solely in official activities for that government as employees of that government. The fact that there may be government interest or control in a given organization is not in itself sufficient to qualify for the visa. Additionally, government officials traveling to the United States to perform non-governmental functions of a commercial nature, or traveling as tourists, require the appropriate visa, and do not qualify for the diplomatic visas, which are extended only for the specific time required to carry out the delineated and specific duties presented at the time of applying. The diplomatic visa is applied for only at the corresponding U.S. consulate or embassy and cannot be applied for from within the U.S., nor can status be adjusted to this visa type. In addition, qualified diplomatic visa applicants traveling to the United States for assignments of less than 90 days will be issued visas annotated “TDY” (temporary duty).

Steve Maggi spent eight years handling consular matters in U.S. embassies in Latin America and has extensive experience with these kinds of visas. Feel free to contact him at smaggi@smalawyers.com for further assistance.

Comments are closed.

Legal Disclaimer: The materials appearing on this website are provided for informational use only, and are in no way intended to constitute legal advice or the opinions of this law firm or any of its attorneys. Transmission or receipt of any information from this website does not create an attorney-client relationship, and you should not act or rely upon any information appearing on this website without seeking the advice of an attorney. Moreover, because the law is constantly changing, the materials appearing on this website are not guaranteed to be correct, complete, or up-to-date. This is considered Attorney Advertising by some Bar Associations. Prior results do not imply future similar results.

© 2017 SMA Law Firm, Steve Maggi ESQ, US Immigration and Consular Lawyer, US Immigration Lawyers. Our list of US Visa services include EB-1 Visa - Foreign National of Extraordinary Ability - Outstanding Professors and Researchers, EB-2 Visa - Workers with Advance Degrees or Exceptional Ability in the Sciences Arts or Business, EB-3 Visa: Skilled Workers and Professionals, EB-4 Visa: Special Immigrant Visas for Religious Workers, EB-5 Visa: Investor/Employment Creation Visas, H-1 Visa, L-1 Visa, O-1 Visa and Other US Immigration Visas.

SMA Immigration Law Firm New York Office: 222 Broadway, 19th Floor, NY, NY 10038 - Phone: (212) 402-6885 Fax: (646) 786-4734
SMA Immigration Law Firm London Office: Nabas Legal - International Lawyers City Business Centre, St Olav Court, Lower Road, Unit 23 London SE16 2XB - Phone:+44 (0) 20 7252 0106 - Contact: Herman Santiago - Email: HSantiago@nabaslegal.com
SMA Immigration Law Firm Amsterdam Office: Stage-USA - Haparandaweg 67b6, 1013 BD Amsterdam. Contact: Andries Bonneur - Email: abonneur@stage-usa.nl

SMA Immigration Law Firm on Facebook, SMA Immigration Law Firm on Twitter, SMA Immigration Law Firm on Google+