J-1 Temporary Exchange Visitor Visas

The J-1 Visa is a nonimmigrant visa for the “Exchange Visitor.” Visa holders of this category secure their employment through sponsors associated with the Exchange Visitor Program designated by the U.S. State Department (DOS). Similar to professional visas, an offer of employment must be secured before any other action is taken. Individuals who qualify for the J-1 visa include secondary school, college and graduate degree students, research scholars, college professors, business trainees, flight aviation program trainees, primary and secondary school teachers, medical residents or interns receiving medical training.

There are also other alternatives within the J category. In some situations, J-1 holders may work for non-sponsor employers provided they meet eligibility requirements, which vary depending on the applicable category. J-1 research scholars are eligible to work for a non-sponsor employer in a closely-related research program for a maximum duration of six months, provided the program has been approved (written authorization required) by the original sponsor. Additionally, there is also the Practical Training Program (PTP), which allows college students and post-doctoral students to receive relevant practical training after graduation, up to eighteen (18) months for college students and thirty-six months for post-doctoral students. PTP participants do not need to obtain DOS or USCIS approval. The duration of J-1 status depends on the rules established by your particular Visitor Exchange program but may be extended in certain cases.

The J visa category also provides one advantage that no other nonimmigrant visa does: It’s the only nonimmigrant visa that allows employment of dependants, allowing a J-1 holders’ spouse and minor children (J-2 status) to work with USCIS authorization, provided that their income is not used to support the J-1 visa holder. The downside of the J category is that certain classes of “Exchange Visitors” are required to return to their country of last permanent residence for two years after completing their J-1 status. However, there is a waiver to this requirement which can often alleviate this side effect.

If you are interested in obtaining more information about J-1 visas, waivers, extensions or exchange programs in general, please contact us.

Comments are closed.

Legal Disclaimer: The materials appearing on this website are provided for informational use only, and are in no way intended to constitute legal advice or the opinions of this law firm or any of its attorneys. Transmission or receipt of any information from this website does not create an attorney-client relationship, and you should not act or rely upon any information appearing on this website without seeking the advice of an attorney. Moreover, because the law is constantly changing, the materials appearing on this website are not guaranteed to be correct, complete, or up-to-date. This is considered Attorney Advertising by some Bar Associations. Prior results do not imply future similar results.

© 2017 SMA Law Firm, Steve Maggi ESQ, US Immigration and Consular Lawyer, US Immigration Lawyers. Our list of US Visa services include EB-1 Visa - Foreign National of Extraordinary Ability - Outstanding Professors and Researchers, EB-2 Visa - Workers with Advance Degrees or Exceptional Ability in the Sciences Arts or Business, EB-3 Visa: Skilled Workers and Professionals, EB-4 Visa: Special Immigrant Visas for Religious Workers, EB-5 Visa: Investor/Employment Creation Visas, H-1 Visa, L-1 Visa, O-1 Visa and Other US Immigration Visas.

SMA Immigration Law Firm New York Office: 222 Broadway, 19th Floor, NY, NY 10038 - Phone: (212) 402-6885 Fax: (646) 786-4734
SMA Immigration Law Firm London Office: Nabas Legal - International Lawyers City Business Centre, St Olav Court, Lower Road, Unit 23 London SE16 2XB - Phone:+44 (0) 20 7252 0106 - Contact: Herman Santiago - Email: HSantiago@nabaslegal.com
SMA Immigration Law Firm Amsterdam Office: Stage-USA - Haparandaweg 67b6, 1013 BD Amsterdam. Contact: Andries Bonneur - Email: abonneur@stage-usa.nl

SMA Immigration Law Firm on Facebook, SMA Immigration Law Firm on Twitter, SMA Immigration Law Firm on Google+

Tags:"america investor visa, american investor visa, american lawyer for eb5 visa, american lawyer for investor visa, american lawyer for visa, american visa, american visa lawyer, america visa, america visa lawyer, b-1 visa, b1 visa, E-2 Visa, E2 Visa, e-2 visa attorney, e2 visa attorney, e2 visa investment, e-2 visa lawyer, e2 visa lawyer, e2 visa real estate investment, E-3 Visa, E3 Visa, EB-1 Visa, EB1 Visa, EB2, EB-2, eb-2 visa, EB-3 Visa, EB3 Visa, eb-4 visa, eb-5 american visa, eb5 american visa, eb-5 america visa, eb5 america visa, eb5 us visa, EB-5 Visa, EB5 Visa, good immigration lawyer, green card lawyer, H-1B Visa, H1B Visa, h-1b visa attorney, h1b visa attorney, h-1b visa lawyer, h1b visa lawyer, immigration lawyers nyc, investor visa in america, j1 visa, k-1 visa, k1 visa, l1 america visa, L-1 Visa, L1 Visa, l-1 visa attorney, l1 visa attorney, l-1 visa lawyer, l1 visa lawyer, O-1 Visa, O1 Visa, o-1 visa attorney, o1 visa attorney, o-1 visa lawyer, o1 visa lawyer, p1 visa, sma law, sma lawyers, steve maggi, steven maggi, TN Visa, us green card, us green card lawyer, us greencard lawyer, us visa, us visa lawyer, visa for investor in america"